Artist

Last Update : June 8, 2017

Profile

1970
Born in Bangkok
B.A. (Architecture) from Khon Kaen University
M.A. (Fine Arts in Film-making) from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
1999
Founded the production company Kick the Machine
2005
Awarded one of Thailand's most prestigious awards for visual artists, Silpatorn, by the Thai Ministry of Culture.
2008
Chevalier de l'ordre des arts et des lettres, France
The Fine Prize, for outstanding emerging artist The 55th Carnegie International, USA, (Unknown Forces installation)
2010
Winner of Asia Art Award Forum, Korea One of the Shortlisted for Hugo Boss Award, New York
2013
Fukuoka Prize (Art and Culture), Fukuoka The Sharjah Biennale Prize, Sharjah Biennale 11th, UAE
2014
The Yanghyun Art Prize, Korea
2016
Prince Claus Award, the Netherlands

Selected Exhibitions

2001
‘7th International Istanbul Biennial’, Turkey
‘EGO FUGAL from 7th international Istanbul Biennal’, Tokyo Opera City Art
Gallery, Japan
2003
‘Under Construction: New Dimensions of Asian Art’, Tokyo Opera City Art
Gallery, Japan
2004
‘SENI Singapore 2004: Art and the Contemporary’, Singapore Art Museum
‘Slow Rushes’, CAC Contemporary Art Centre, Vilinus, Lithuania
Busan Biennale, Korea
‘Videotraffic’, ArtSonje, Seoul, Korea
2005
‘Do You Believe in Reality?’, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei Biennial
Wonderbox, 11e Biennale de l'image en Mouvement, Geneva, Switzerland
The Pantagruel Syndrome, T1-Turin Triennial, Italy
KunstenFESTIVALdesArts, Brussels, Belgium
2006
‘FAITH’, FACT gallery, Liverpool Biennale, Liverpool, UK
WATERFALL, Cinematic Art Gallery, Vila do Conde, Portugal
‘Grey Flags’, Sculpture Center, New York, USA
2007
‘Space for your future', Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Japan
‘Discovering the Other’, The National Palace Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
‘Unknown Forces’, REDCAT (Roy and Edna Disney / CalArts Theater), Los Angeles, USA
2008
solo show ‘Replicas’, SCAI THE BATHHOUSE, Tokyo, Japan
ArtUnlimited, Art 39 Basel, Switzerland
55th Carnegie International, USA
Singapore Biennale 2008, Singapore
2009
solo show 'PRIMITIVE', Haus der Kunst, Minich
solo show 'PRIMITIVE', Musee d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris
solo show 'PRIMITIVE', FACT, Liverpool
'The view from elsewhere', Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation (SCAF), Sydney, Queensland Art Gallery, Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
2010
solo show 'NATIVE LAND', SCAI THE BATHHOUSE, Tokyo
'Retrospective: Apichatpong Weerasethakul', 51st Thessaloniki Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece
'Transformation', Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Tokyo
'Trust: Media City Seoul 2010', SeMA Gyeonghuigung Annex, Seoul
2011
'For Tomorrow For Tonight', Ullens Center For Contemporary Art (UCCA), Beijing
'Apichatpong Weerasethakul:Primitive', The New Museum, New York
'PRIMITIVE', University of Contemporary Art (MUAC), Mexico City
Yokohama Triennale 2011, Yokohama
2012
'For Tomorrow For Tonight', The Irish Museum of Modern Art, Bublin
'Thai Transcience', The Singapore Art Museum, Singapore
'Fantastic 2012', Lille 3000, Lille
dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel
2013
'Re: emerge, Towards a New Cultural Cartography', The 11th Sharjah Biennale 11, Sharjah, UAE
2014
solo show 'Fireworks (Archives)', SCAI THE BATHHOUSE, Tokyo
'PHOTOPHOBIA', Kyoto City Univrsity of Arts Art Gallery KCUA, Kyoto
'Faith and Fairy Tales: New Media Art for Thailand', DM Gallery, School of Art, Design and Media at NTU, Singapore
'A Journal of the Prague Year', Kadist Art Foundation, Seoul
2015
'Embodied', Nikolaj Kunsthal, Copenhagen
'Mobile M + Moving Images', Midtown POP, Hong Kong
'Retrospective: Apichatpong Weerasethakul', The 53rd Gijon International Film Festival, Gijon, Spain
2016
'The Serenity of Madness: A Selected Survey of Apichatpong Weerasethakul', MAIIAM Contemporary Art Museum, Chiang Mai, Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong
Saitama Triennale 2016, Saitama
20th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney
'Memorandum: Apichatpong’s Retrospective Films and Installations', Cinema Galleries, Brussels
'Aomori EARTH 2016: Roots and Routes', Aomori Museum of Art, Aomori
'BODY / PLAY / POLITICS', Yokohama Museum of Art, Yokohama
'Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Ghosts in the Darkness', Tokyo Photographic Museum, Tokyo

Filmography / Features and Awards

2000
MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Dogfar Nai Meu Marn) (documentary)
35mm, 83 minutes, Dolby SR, B&W

・Runner Up Award, Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Japan, 2001
・NETPAC Special Mention Prize, Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, 2001
・Grand Prix - Woosuk Award, JeonJu International Film Festival, Korea, 2001
・Special Citation, "Dragons & Tigers," Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada, 2000
2002
BLISSFULLY YOURS (Sud Sanaeha)
35mm, 126 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color

・Le Prix Un Certain Regard, Cannes Film Festival, France, 2002
・Golden Alexander Award – Best Film, Thessaloniki Film Festival, Greece, 2002
・Grand Prize, TOKYO FILMeX, Japan, 2002
・The Circle of Dutch Film Critics (KNF) Award – Rotterdam International Film Festival 2003
・The International Critics Award (FIPRESCI Prize) – Buenos Aires Film Festival 2003
・Silver Screen Award: Young Cinema Award – Singapore International Film Festival 2003
・Best International Film Award – Images Festival, Canada 2004
2003
THE ADVENTURE OF IRON PUSSY (Huajai Toranong)
Digital Video, 90 minutes, Stereo, Color
(Co-directed with Michael Shaowanasai)
2004
TROPICAL MALADY (Sud Pralad)
35mm, 118 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color

・Prix du Jury, Cannes Film Festival, France, 2004
・Age d’or Prize, Cinédécouvertes, Belgium, 2004
・Grand Prize, Tokyo Filmex, Japan, 2004
・Critics Award, São Paulo International Film Festival, Brazil, 2004
・Best Film, The xx International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival in Turin, Italy, 2005
・Special Jury Prize, The xx International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival in Turin, Italy, 2005
・Special Jury Prize, Singapore International Film Festival, Singapore, 2005
・Special Jury Prize, Indianapolis International Film Festival, USA, 2005
2006
SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Sang Sattawat)
35mm, 103 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color
(In competition, Venice Film Festival, 2006)

・Best Film Award, The 9th Deauville Asian Film Festival, France, 2007
・Best Editor Award, Asian Film Award, Hong Kong, 2007
・Special Mention: Fribourg International Film Festival, Switzerland, 2007
・Honourable Mention: Adelaide Film Festival, Australia, 2007
2010
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Lung Boonmee Raluek Chat)
35mm, 118 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color

・ Palme d’Or, Cannes Film Festival, France, 2010
・ Best Film, Asian Film Award, Hong Kong, 2011
・ Best Cinematography - Muhr AsiaAfrica Award, Dubai International Film Festival, 2010 (for Sayombhu Mukdeeprom and Yukontorn Mingmongkon)
・ Jury Prize, RiverRun International Film Festival, North Carolina, USA, 2011
・National Film Association Award for Best Sound, Thailand, 2011, for Richard Hocks, Chalermrat Kaweewattana, Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr
・Best Foreign Language Film, Toronto Film Critics Association Awards, Toronto, 2011
2015
CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR
122 minutes, DCP, Color

・Asia Pacific Screen Award, Australia, 2016
・Grand Prize, Bildrausch Film Festival, Basel, Switzerland, 2016

Shorts

1994
0116643225059, 16mm, 5 minutes, Stereo, B&W
1995
Like the Relentless Fury of the Pounding Waves, 16mm to Digital Video, 23 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, B&W
1997
thirdworld, Digital Video, 17 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, B&W
1998
Windows, Digital Video, 11:50 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
1999
Malee and the Boy, Digital Video, 27 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
2000
Boys at Noon, Digital Video, 23 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
2001
Haunted Houses, Digital Video, 60 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
2002
Second Love in Hong Kong (collaboration with Christelle Lheureux), Digital Video, 40 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
2003
This and a Million More Lights, Digital Video, 1 minutes, Silent, 4:3, Color
Nokia Short, Digital Video, 2 minutes, Stereo, 4:3, Color
2005
Ghost of Asia (collaboration with Christelle Lheureux), Digital Video, 9 min.15 sec., Stereo, 4:3, Color
Worldly Desires, Digital Video, 40 minutes, Stereo, 16:9, Color
2006
The Anthem, 35mm, 5 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color
2007
My Mother’s Garden
Luminous People, S-8 to 35mm, 15 minutes, Dolby SRD, Color
2008
Mobile Men, 3 minutes 15 seconds, 35mm, 16:9, Color
2009
A Letter to Uncle Boonmee, 17 minutes 40 seconds, 16:9, Color
2010
Empire, 2 minutes, 35 mm, Color
2011
Monsoon, 3 minutes 11 seconds, Stereo, Color
M Hotel, 11 minutes 50 seconds, Color
2012
Ashes, HD, 20 min.18 sec., 35 mm, Color
Mekon Hotel, HD, 56 min.13 sec., 16:9, Color
Cactus River, 10 min. 9 sec., B &W / Color
2015
Vapour, HD, 21 minutes, 16:9, Silent, B&W

Video Installations

2001
Narratives, 5 Screens, Stereo, Variable Length, Loop, Color
Secret Love Affairs, 2 Screens, Silent, Variable Length, Loop, Color
2002
Golden Ship, 2 Screens, Stereo, Variable Length, Loop, Color
Second Love in Hong Kong (installation version), 2 Screens, Stereo, Variable Length, Loop, Color
2004
It is Possible that Only Your Heart is Not Enough to Find You a True Love, 2 Screens, Stereo, Variable Length, Loop, Color
2005
Ghost of Asia (installation version), 2 Screens, Stereo, 9:15 minutes, Loop, Color
2006
Waterfall, 7 Screens, Stereo, Variable Length, Loop, Color
FAITH, 2 Screens, Stereo, 11:05 minutes, Loop, Color
2007
The Palace, 5-channel video projection, Variable Length, Loop, Color
Unknown Forces, 4 Screens, Variable Length, Loop, Color
Morakot(Emerald), single channel video installation, 11min. loop, Dolby5.1, color
2008
Vampire, single channel video installation, 19min.、Dolby5.1, color
2009
PRIMITIVE, 7 video installation
2010
A Man who ate an entire tree, single channel video installation, 9 min. loop, HD, Color
2011
For tomorrow for tonight, 4 Screens, 2 min. 9 sec. loop, Silent, Color, Photo, LED speakers, Power speakers, Ceramic tiles
2012
The importance of Telepathy, in collaboration with Chai Siris (commissioned by dOCUMENTA (13))
Sakda (Rousseau), HD, SRD, 5 min. 30 sec., Color
2013
Dilbar, in collaboration with Chai Siris, Single channel video installation, 10 min. loop, HD, Dolby 5.1, B&W(Commissioned by The Sharjah Art Foundation)
2014
Fireworks (Archives), Single channel video installation, 6 min. 40 sec. loop, HD, Dolby 5.1, Color
2016
Fireworks (Fans), Single channel video installation, 8 min. 43 sec. loop, HD, Dolby 5.1, Color
Invisibility, 2 Screens, 12 min. 29 sec., B&W, with live sound from the shutters

Performance

2016
Fever Room
90 min.
A project by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Featuring Jenjira Pongpas, Bonlop Lomnoi, Teenagers of Nabua
Director Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Assistant Director Sompot Chidgasornpongse
Assistant Director & Stills Chaisiri Jiwarangsan
Sound Designer Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr
Sound Designer & Music Composer Koichi Shimizu
Lighting Designer Pornpan Arayaveerasid
Technical Supervisor Rueangrith Suntisuk